familyPinaceae
genusAbies

Abies amabilis

Douglas ex J. Forbes

Pinet. Woburn. 125, plate 44. 1839. 1839

Common names: Pacific silver fir silver fir sapin gracieux
Endemic
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 75m; trunk to 2.6m diam.; crown spirelike, with age becoming flat-topped, cylindric. Bark gray, thin, smooth, with age breaking into scaly plates. Branches diverging from trunk at right angles, short, stiff; twigs mostly opposite, darker brown abaxially, light-brown adaxially, pubescence tan. Buds hidden by leaves or exposed, brown, globose, small, resinous (at least apically), apex rounded; basal scales short, broad, triangular, densely pubescent, usually not resinous, margins entire, apex sharp-pointed. Leaves (0.7–) 1–2.5cm × 1–3mm, mostly 2-ranked, flexible, ± concealing the adaxial surface of the twigs (especially in mid to upper crown), some leaves forwardly directed, others usually longer and spreading horizontally, proximal portion ± straight; cross-section flat, prominently grooved adaxially; odor pungent; abaxial surface with 5–6 stomatal rows on each side of midrib; adaxial surface dark, lustrous green, lacking stomates; apex prominently notched; resin canals small, near margins and abaxial epidermal layer. Pollen cones at pollination red, becoming reddish yellow. Seed-cones cylindric, 8–10 (–13) × 3.5–5cm, purple, sessile, apex round to nipple-shaped; scales ca. 2 × 2cm, pubescent; bracts included. Seeds 10–12 × 4mm, body tan; wing about as long as body, rose to tan; cotyledons 4–7.


Habitat: Moist, coastal coniferous forests
Elevation: 0–2000m

Distribution

B.C., Alaska, Calif., Oreg., Wash.

Discussion

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Abies amabilis"
green +  and dark +
flat-topped +
resinous +
fan--shaped +
Richard S. Hunt +
Douglas ex J. Forbes +
twisted;sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
fertile +  and vegetative +
flattened +
not +  and resinous +
Pacific silver fir +, silver fir +  and sapin gracieux +
cylindric +  and spirelike +
B.C. +, Alaska +, Calif. +, Oreg. +  and Wash. +
0–2000m +
Moist, coastal coniferous forests +
less circular +  and broadly elliptic +
raised +, flush +  and prominent +
grooved +  and twisted +
0.7 cm7 mm <br />0.007 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
persisting +
1cm;2.5cm +
usually notched +  and rounded +
0.1 cm1 mm <br />0.001 m <br /> (0.3 cm3 mm <br />0.003 m <br />) +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
not winged +  and 2-winged +
oblong-cylindric +  and ovate +
Pinet. Woburn. +
fibrous;woody +
arranged +  and overlapping +
2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br /> (?) +
flattened +
grouped +  and solitary +
10 cm100 mm <br />0.1 m <br /> (13 cm130 mm <br />0.13 m <br />) +
long-persistent +
8 cm80 mm <br />0.08 m <br /> (10 cm100 mm <br />0.1 m <br />) +
not falling +  and maturing +
3.5 cm35 mm <br />0.035 m <br /> (5 cm50 mm <br />0.05 m <br />) +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (?) +  and 1.2 cm12 mm <br />0.012 m <br /> (?) +
4 cm40 mm <br />0.04 m <br /> (?) +
twisted +  and sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
reduced;well-defined short +
Abies amabilis +
species +
decurrent +  and elongate +
light-brown +  and darker brown +
fan--shaped +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (7,500 cm75,000 mm <br />75 m <br />) +
reduced +