familyPinaceae
genusAbies

Abies concolor

(Gordon & Glendinning) Hildebrand

Verh. Naturhist. Vereines Preuss. Rheinl. Westphalens 18: 261. 1861. 1861

Common names: White fir Rocky Mountain white fir pino real blanco
Illustrated
Basionyms: Picea concolor Gordon & Glendinning Pinetum, 155. 1858
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 40m; trunk to 0.9m diam.; crown spirelike. Bark gray, thin, smooth, with age thickening (to 18cm) and breaking into deep longitudinal furrows, often revealing yellowish inner periderm, appearing corky. Branches diverging from trunk at right angles, the lower often spreading and drooping in age; twigs mostly opposite, glabrous or with yellowish pubescence. Buds exposed, either yellowish and nearly conic (when large) or brownish and nearly globose (when small), resinous, apex rounded to pointed; basal scales equilaterally triangular, glabrous, not resinous, margins entire, apex sharp-pointed. Leaves 1.5–6cm × 2–3mm, mostly 2-ranked, flexible, proximal portion ±straight; cross-section flat, sometimes slightly grooved adaxially; odor pungent, frequently camphorlike; abaxial surface glaucous, with 4–7 stomatal rows on each side of midrib; adaxial surface grayish green, glaucous, with (7–) 12 (–18) stomatal rows at midleaf, these usually fewer toward leaf apex; apex usually rounded, sometimes acute or notched; resin canals small, near margins and abaxial epidermal layer. Pollen cones at pollination ± red, purple, or ± green. Seed-cones cylindric, 7–12 × 3–4.5cm, olive-green, sessile, apex round; scales ca. 2.5–3 × 3–3.5cm, pubescent; bracts included. Seeds 8–12 × 3mm, body tan; wing about twice as long as body, tan with rosy tinge; cotyledons 5–7.2n =24.


Habitat: Coniferous forests
Elevation: 1700–3400m

Distribution

Ariz., Calif., Colo., Idaho, Nev., N.Mex., Oreg., Utah, Mexico in Baja California, Sonora

Discussion

Abies concolor is a western catchall species for firs with green seed cones and with glaucous adaxial leaf surfaces. Many of these populations have long been isolated geographically and genetically. A geographic cluster of populations in Utah has shorter leaves and slightly different terpene patterns than a similar cluster of populations in Colorado and northern New Mexico (J.W. Wright et al. 1971; E.Zavarin et al. 1975). Another large geographic cluster, in southern New Mexico and Arizona, seems to be strongly linked chemically to Colorado populations (E.Zavarin et al. 1975) and morphologically to southern California populations (J.L. Hamrick and W.J. Libby 1972). Northern California populations with pubescent twigs and notched leaves are unique, as are the Baja California populations with very short, thick leaves and about 18 adaxial stomatal rows. In Los Padres National Forest of coastal southern California and in the Cascades of northern California, apparent introgression with A. lowiana (E.Zavarin et al. 1975; J.L. Hamrick and W.J. Libby 1972) has occurred. Many consider A. lowiana (given specific rank in this treatment) as a synonym of A. concolor or place it in an infraspecific rank under that species.

Lower Taxa

None.

"thickening" is not a number."timesaslongasbody" is not declared as a valid unit of measurement for this property.

... more about "Abies concolor"
Round (?) +, Notched (?) +, Acute (?) +, Rounded (?) +, Sharp-pointed (?) +  and Pointed (?) +
fan--shaped +
Richard S. Hunt +
(Gordon & Glendinning) Hildebrand +
twisted;sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
Picea concolor +
drooping +, spreading +  and diverging +
fertile +  and vegetative +
flattened +
resinous +
brownish +  and yellowish +
White fir +, Rocky Mountain white fir +  and pino real blanco +
camphorlike +  and pungent +
spirelike +
Ariz. +, Calif. +, Colo. +, Idaho +, Nev. +, N.Mex. +, Oreg. +, Utah +, Mexico in Baja California +  and Sonora +
1700–3400m +
Coniferous forests +
less circular +  and broadly elliptic +
raised +, flush +  and prominent +
grooved +  and twisted +
persisting +
1.5cm;6cm +
usually notched +  and rounded +
0.2 cm2 mm <br />0.002 m <br /> (0.3 cm3 mm <br />0.003 m <br />) +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
not winged +  and 2-winged +
green +, purple +  and red +
oblong-cylindric +  and ovate +
Verh. Naturhist. Vereines Preuss. Rheinl. Westphalens +
hamrick1972a +, wright1971a +  and zavarin1975a +
fibrous;woody +
arranged +  and overlapping +
flattened +
3cm;3.5cm +
grouped +  and solitary +
long-persistent +
7 cm70 mm <br />0.07 m <br /> (12 cm120 mm <br />0.12 m <br />) +
not falling +  and maturing +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (4.5 cm45 mm <br />0.045 m <br />) +
0.8 cm8 mm <br />0.008 m <br /> (?) +  and 1.2 cm12 mm <br />0.012 m <br /> (?) +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (?) +
twisted +  and sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
reduced;well-defined short +
Illustrated +
Abies concolor +
species +
decurrent +  and elongate +
with yellowish pubescence +  and glabrous +
fan--shaped +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (4,000 cm40,000 mm <br />40 m <br />) +
tan with rosy tinge +
reduced +