familyPinaceae
genusAbies

Abies lowiana

(Gordon) A. Murray bis

Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London 3: 317. 1863. 1863

Common names: Sierra white fir California white fir
Endemic
Basionyms: Picea lowiana Gordon Pinetum Suppl., 53. 1862
Synonyms: Abies concolor var. lowiana (Gordon) Lemmon
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 60m; trunk to 1.9m diam.; crown somewhat spirelike. Bark gray, thin, smooth, with age thickening and breaking into deep longitudinal furrows (corky), which may reveal inner yellow-caramel periderm. Branches diverging from trunk at right angles, or slightly drooping; twigs mostly opposite, yellow-green, pubescent or glabrous. Buds exposed, tan, globose, resinous, moderately large, apex rounded; basal scales short, broad, equilaterally triangular, sparsely pubescent, not resinous, margins entire, apex sharp-pointed. Leaves 2–6cm × 2–3mm, mostly 2-ranked, flexible, proximal portion ± straight; cross-section flat, grooved adaxially; odor pungent, pinelike; abaxial surface glaucous or not, with 5–8 stomatal rows on each side of midrib; adaxial surface light green, not glaucous, with ca. (5–) 7 (–9) stomatal rows at midleaf, these fewer toward leaf apex; apex weakly notched; resin canals small, near margins and abaxial epidermal layer. Seed-cones cylindric, 8–9 × 4–4.5cm, olive-green, turning to yellowish-brown, then darker brown, sessile, apex round; scales ca. 2.5–3 × 2.8–3.8cm, pubescent; bracts included. Seeds 8–12 × 3mm, body dull brown; wing about twice as long as body, brown with rosy tinge; cotyledons 5–9.


Habitat: Mixed coniferous forests
Elevation: 900–2300m

Discussion

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

"thickening" is not a number."timesaslongasbody" is not declared as a valid unit of measurement for this property.

... more about "Abies lowiana"
not +  and glaucous +
darker brown +  and yellowish-brown +
fan--shaped +
Richard S. Hunt +
(Gordon) A. Murray bis +
twisted;sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
Picea lowiana +
drooping +  and diverging +
fertile +  and vegetative +
flattened +
resinous +
large +
Sierra white fir +  and California white fir +
pinelike +  and pungent +
spirelike +
Calif. +  and Nev. +
900–2300m +
Mixed coniferous forests +
less circular +  and broadly elliptic +
raised +, flush +  and prominent +
grooved +  and twisted +
persisting +
2cm;6cm +
usually notched +  and rounded +
0.2 cm2 mm <br />0.002 m <br /> (0.3 cm3 mm <br />0.003 m <br />) +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
not winged +  and 2-winged +
yellow +  and red green blue or purple +
oblong-cylindric +  and ovate +
Proc. Roy. Hort. Soc. London +
fibrous;woody +
arranged +  and overlapping +
flattened +
2.8cm;3.8cm +
grouped +  and solitary +
long-persistent +
8 cm80 mm <br />0.08 m <br /> (9 cm90 mm <br />0.09 m <br />) +
not falling +  and maturing +
round +  and cylindric +
4 cm40 mm <br />0.04 m <br /> (4.5 cm45 mm <br />0.045 m <br />) +
0.8 cm8 mm <br />0.008 m <br /> (?) +  and 1.2 cm12 mm <br />0.012 m <br /> (?) +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (?) +
twisted +  and sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
reduced;well-defined short +
Abies concolor var. lowiana +
Abies lowiana +
species +
decurrent +  and elongate +
yellow-green +
glabrous +  and pubescent +
fan--shaped +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (6,000 cm60,000 mm <br />60 m <br />) +
brown with rosy tinge +
reduced +