familyPinaceae
genusAbies

Abies procera

Rehder

Rhodora 42: 522. 1940. 1940

Common names: Noble fir
Endemic
Basionyms: Abies nobilis (Douglas ex D. Don) Lindley 1833,
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 80m; trunk to 2.2m diam.; crown spirelike. Bark grayish brown, in age becoming thick and deeply furrowed (furrows and ridges about same width) and reddish-brown (especially reddish when plates flake off). Branches diverging from trunk at right angles, stiff; twigs reddish-brown, finely pubescent for several years. Buds hidden by leaves, tan, ovoid, small, not resinous, apex rounded; basal scales short, broad, equilaterally triangular, pubescent centrally, not resinous, margins entire to crenate, apex sharp-pointed. Leaves 1–3 (–3.5) cm × 1.5–2mm, 1-ranked, flexible, proximal portion often appressed to twig for 2–3mm (best seen on abaxial surface of twig), distal portion divergent; cross-section flat, with prominent raised midrib abaxially, with or without groove adaxially, or cross-section 4-sided on fertile branches; odor pungent, faintly turpentinelike; abaxial surface with 2–4 glaucous bands, each band with (4–) 6–7 stomatal rows; adaxial surface bluish green, with 0–2 glaucous bands, each band with 0–7 stomatal rows at midleaf; apex rounded to notched; leaves on fertile branches 4-sided with 4 bands of stomates below; resin canals small, near margins and abaxial epidermal layer. Pollen cones at pollination ± purple, ± red, or reddish-brown. Seed-cones oblong-cylindric, 10–15 × 5–6.5cm, green, red, or purple, overlaid with green bracts, at maturity brown (bracts light-colored and scales dark), sessile, apex rounded; scales ca. 2.5 × 3cm, pubescent; bracts exserted and reflexed over scales. Seeds 12 × 6mm, body reddish-brown; wing slightly longer than body, light-brown to straw; cotyledons (4–) 5–6 (–7). 2n =24.


Habitat: Mixed coniferous forests
Elevation: 60–2700m

Discussion

See discussion under Abies magnifica.

Lower Taxa

None.

"thick" is not a number.

... more about "Abies procera"
Rounded (?) +  and Notched (?) +
fan--shaped +
Richard S. Hunt +
Rehder +
reddish-brown;grayish brown +
twisted;sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
Abies nobilis +
reddish-brown +
flattened +
not resinous +
small +
Noble fir +
turpentinelike +  and pungent +
spirelike +
0.2 cm2 mm <br />0.002 m <br /> (0.3 cm3 mm <br />0.003 m <br />) +
Calif. +, Oreg. +  and Wash. +
60–2700m +
Mixed coniferous forests +
less circular +  and broadly elliptic +
raised +, flush +  and prominent +
grooved +  and twisted +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (3.5 cm35 mm <br />0.035 m <br />) +
persisting +
1cm;3cm +
usually notched +  and rounded +
0.15 cm1.5 mm <br />0.0015 m <br /> (0.2 cm2 mm <br />0.002 m <br />) +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
entire;crenate +
not winged +  and 2-winged +
reddish-brown +, red +  and purple +
oblong-cylindric +  and ovate +
maze1983a +
fibrous;woody +
arranged +  and overlapping +
flattened +
grouped +  and solitary +
purple +, red +  and green +
long-persistent +
10 cm100 mm <br />0.1 m <br /> (15 cm150 mm <br />0.15 m <br />) +
not falling +  and maturing +
oblong-cylindric +
5 cm50 mm <br />0.05 m <br /> (6.5 cm65 mm <br />0.065 m <br />) +
12 cm120 mm <br />0.12 m <br /> (?) +
6 cm60 mm <br />0.06 m <br /> (?) +
twisted +  and sessile +
2-ranked +  and 1-ranked +
constricted +
broadened +
reduced;well-defined short +
Abies procera +
species +
decurrent +  and elongate +
reddish-brown +
fan--shaped +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (8,000 cm80,000 mm <br />80 m <br />) +
light-brown;straw +
slightly longer +
reduced +