familyAgavaceae
genusAgave

Agave palmeri

Engelmann

Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 3: 319. 1875.

Common names: Palmer agave
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 460. Mentioned on page 446, 448, 461.

Plants acaulescent, rarely suckering; rosettes usually solitary, not cespitose, 4–13 × 7–13 dm, open. Leaves ascending to spreading, 35–92 × 3.5–19 cm; blade pale to glaucous-green or green, sometimes tinged reddish, not cross-zoned, linearlanceolate to lanceolate, rigid, adaxially concave toward apex, abaxially convex toward base; margins straight or somewhat undulate, armed, teeth single, well defined, firmly attached, 3–6 mm, (0.5–) 1–2 cm apart, interstitial teeth 4–6, mostly along distal 2/3 of margins; apex not conspicuously incurved, spine reddish-brown to brown, acicular, 3–6 cm. Scape (1.7–) 4–6.5 (–7.2) m. Inflorescences broadly paniculate, not bulbiferous, open; bracts persistent, triangular, 1–5 cm; lateral branches 8–26 (–32), slightly ascending, comprising distal 1/3 of inflorescence, longer than 10 cm. Flowers 8–16 per cluster, erect, 4.5–7.5 cm; perianth cream to pale-yellow or light green, tube not shallow, urceolate, 10–18 × 10–16 mm, limb lobes persistent and often leathery during and after anthesis, erect, strongly unequal, (6–) 9–18 mm, apex often flushed with maroon; stamens long-exserted; filaments inserted at 2 levels, above mid perianth-tube and near rim, erect, pale-yellow or reddish, 4–5.5 (–5.8) cm, apex often flushed with maroon; anthers yellow, 11–25 mm; ovary 1.8–3.6 cm, neck slightly constricted, (0.5–) 4–6 mm. Capsules short-pedicellate, narrowly oblong to oblong, 3.5–6 cm, apex short to long-beaked. Seeds 5–7 mm. 2n = 60.


Phenology: Flowering late spring–summer.
Habitat: Sandy to gravelly places on limestone in oak woodlands and grassy plains
Elevation: 900–2000 m

Discussion

Agave palmeri hybridizes with A. chrysantha in Arizona.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

"broadened" is not a number."dm" is not declared as a valid unit of measurement for this property.

... more about "Agave palmeri"
longitudinal +
1.1 cm11 mm <br />0.011 m <br /> (2.5 cm25 mm <br />0.025 m <br />) +
width +  and length +
flushed with maroon +, reddish +  and pale-yellow +
erect +  and incurved +
glandular-pubescent +  and glandular +
papillate +
sharp-pointed +
James L. Reveal +  and Wendy C. Hodgson +
Engelmann +
armed +  and filiferous +
not cross-zoned +, tinged reddish +, pale +  and glaucous-green or green +
convex +, concave +  and lanceolate +
short to long +
thick +  and thin +
persistent +
reflexed +, erect +  and ascending +
triangular +
umbel-like +
short-pedicellate +
narrowly oblong +  and oblong +
3.5 cm35 mm <br />0.035 m <br /> (6 cm60 mm <br />0.06 m <br />) +
Palmer agave +
fibrous-rooted +
Ariz. +, N.Mex. +  and nw Mexico +
900–2000 m +
pubescent +  and glabrous +
recurved +  and erect +
loculicidal +
oblong +  and ovoid +
Sandy to gravelly places on limestone in oak woodlands and grassy plains +
open +  and not bulbiferous +
10 cm100 mm <br />0.1 m <br /> (?) +
pseudopetiolate +, sessile +  and simple +
evergreen +
35cm;92cm +
3.5 cm35 mm <br />0.035 m <br /> (19 cm190 mm <br />0.19 m <br />) +
dentate +, serrulate +  and entire +
undulate +
Fleshy (?) +, Firm (?) +  and Rigid (?) +
0.05 cm0.5 mm <br />5.0e-4 m <br /> (0.4 cm4 mm <br />0.004 m <br />) +
constricted +
0.4 cm4 mm <br />0.004 m <br /> (?) +  and 0.6 cm6 mm <br />0.006 m <br /> (?) +
cylindrical +, ovoid +  and 3-angled +
1.8 cm18 mm <br />0.018 m <br /> (?) +  and 3.6 cm36 mm <br />0.036 m <br /> (?) +
succulent +
not +  and articulate +
umbel-like +
semisucculent +
Flowering late spring–summer. +
Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis +
not cespitose +
650 cm6,500 mm <br />6.5 m <br /> (720 cm7,200 mm <br />7.2 m <br />) +
400 cm4,000 mm <br />4 m <br /> (650 cm6,500 mm <br />6.5 m <br />) +
globose +, obovoid +  and flattened +
reddish-brown +  and brown +
acicular +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (6 cm60 mm <br />0.06 m <br />) +
semiwoody +
long-exserted +
branched +, , +  and unbranched +
aboveground +
3 +  and 1 +
papillate +
exserted +  and included +
subulate +
Agave palmeri +
species +
0.5 cm5 mm <br />0.005 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br />) +
not shallow +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (1.8 cm18 mm <br />0.018 m <br />) +
urceolate +
10mm;16mm +
plant +  and suckering +
polycarpic +  and monocarpic +
small;gigantic +
petal-like +