familyAgavaceae
genusAgave

Agave weberi

F. Cels ex J. Poisson

Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 7: 231. 1901.

Common names: Weber agave maguey liso
Introduced
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 455. Mentioned on page 443, 445, 454.

Plants short-stemmed, commonly suckering, without rhizomes, trunks 0.4–1 m; rosettes not cespitose, 12–14 × 20–30 dm. Leaves erect or recurving, 110–160 × 12–18 cm; blade green or grayish green or yellowish green, not cross-zoned, lanceolate, pliable, adaxially concave or guttered at least toward apex, abaxially slightly convex; margins straight, finely fibrous, minutely armed only near base or teeth absent, teeth single prickles, 1–2 mm, less than 1 cm apart; apical spine brown to grayish, subulate, 3–4.5 cm. Scape 6.5–8 m. Inflorescences paniculate, open, sometimes bulbiferous; bracts persistent, triangular, 0.5–2 cm; lateral branches 15–25, horizontal to slightly ascending, comprising distal 1/3–1/2 of inflorescence, longer than 10 cm. Flowers 15–27 per cluster, erect, 7–8 cm; perianth yellow, tube urceolate, 15–20 × 14–19 mm, limb lobes erect, subequal, 20–24 mm; stamens long-exserted; filaments inserted ca. mid perianth-tube, erect, yellow to yellow-green, 5.5–6 cm; anthers yellow, 30–31 mm; ovary 3.3–4 cm, neck unconstricted, 2–4 mm. Capsules short-pedicellate, oblong, 5.5 cm, apex beaked. Seeds unknown.


Phenology: Flowering late spring–early summer.
Habitat: Sandy places with grasses and low shrubs
Elevation: 100–300 m

Distribution

V26 946-distribution-map.jpg

Introduced; Tex., ne and c Mexico

Discussion

Agave weberi is locally naturalized in southern Texas. It is frequently cultivated elsewhere for its ornamental value, pulque, and fiber.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

"broadened" is not a number."dm" is not declared as a valid unit of measurement for this property.

... more about "Agave weberi"
longitudinal +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (3.1 cm31 mm <br />0.031 m <br />) +
width +  and length +
glandular-pubescent +  and glandular +
papillate +
brown +  and grayish +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (4.5 cm45 mm <br />0.045 m <br />) +
James L. Reveal +  and Wendy C. Hodgson +
F. Cels ex J. Poisson +
armed +  and filiferous +
not cross-zoned +, yellowish green +, grayish green +  and green +
convex +, guttered at-least toward apex +, concave +  and lanceolate +
short to long +
Fibrous (?) +, ? (?) +  and ? (?) +
thick +  and thin +
persistent +
reflexed +, erect +  and ascending +
triangular +
umbel-like +
short-pedicellate +
5.5 cm55 mm <br />0.055 m <br /> (?) +
Weber agave +  and maguey liso +
fibrous-rooted +
Tex. +  and ne and c Mexico +
100–300 m +
yellow +  and yellow-green +
pubescent +  and glabrous +
5.5 cm55 mm <br />0.055 m <br /> (6 cm60 mm <br />0.06 m <br />) +
7 cm70 mm <br />0.07 m <br /> (8 cm80 mm <br />0.08 m <br />) +
loculicidal +
oblong +  and ovoid +
Sandy places with grasses and low shrubs +
bulbiferous +  and open +
1/3 +  and 1/2 +
horizontal +  and slightly ascending +
10 cm100 mm <br />0.1 m <br /> (?) +
pseudopetiolate +, sessile +  and simple +
evergreen +
110cm;160cm +
12 cm120 mm <br />0.12 m <br /> (18 cm180 mm <br />0.18 m <br />) +
2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br /> (2.4 cm24 mm <br />0.024 m <br />) +
dentate +, serrulate +  and entire +
constricted +
0.2 cm2 mm <br />0.002 m <br /> (?) +  and 0.4 cm4 mm <br />0.004 m <br /> (?) +
cylindrical +, ovoid +  and 3-angled +
3.3 cm33 mm <br />0.033 m <br /> (?) +  and 4 cm40 mm <br />0.04 m <br /> (?) +
succulent +
not +  and articulate +
umbel-like +
semisucculent +
Flowering late spring–early summer. +
Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. +
not cespitose +
650 cm6,500 mm <br />6.5 m <br /> (800 cm8,000 mm <br />8 m <br />) +
globose +, obovoid +  and flattened +
Introduced +
semiwoody +
long-exserted +
branched +, , +  and unbranched +
aboveground +
3 +  and 1 +
papillate +
exserted +  and included +
subulate +
Agave weberi +
species +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
40 cm400 mm <br />0.4 m <br /> (100 cm1,000 mm <br />1 m <br />) +
1.5 cm15 mm <br />0.015 m <br /> (2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br />) +
urceolate +
14mm;19mm +
plant +  and suckering +
polycarpic +  and monocarpic +
small;gigantic +
petal-like +