familyLiliaceae
genusAllium

Allium nevii

S. Watson

Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 231. 1879.

IllustratedEndemic
Synonyms: Allium douglasii var. nevii (S. Watson) Ownbey & Mingrone
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 267. Mentioned on page 232, 265.

Bulbs 1–5+, not clustered on stout, primary rhizome, ovoid, 1–2 × 1–2 cm; outer coats enclosing 1 or more bulbs, light-brown, membranous, ± reticulate, cells quadrate to polygonal, vertically oblong, without fibers; inner coats white or pink, cells obscure, quadrate. Leaves usually persistent, withering from tip at anthesis, 2, basally sheathing, sheaths not extending much above soil surface; blade solid, flat or ± channeled, falcate, 12–25 cm × 2–3 mm, margins entire. Scape persistent, 1–3, erect, solid, terete or somewhat flattened, 2-edged, not expanded proximal to inflorescence, 15–30 cm × 1–3 mm. Umbel persistent, erect, compact, 10–30-flowered, hemispheric, bulbils unknown; spathe bracts persistent, 2, 5–6-veined, ovate, ± equal, apex acute. Flowers campanulate to substellate, 6–8 mm; tepals spreading, rose-colored, lanceolate, ± equal, becoming papery in fruit, margins entire, apex acuminate; stamens ± equaling tepals, or exserted; anthers blue-gray; pollen light blue or gray; ovary distinctly crested; processes 6, 2 per lobe, low, rounded, margins entire; style exserted, linear; stigma capitate, unlobed; pedicel 8–12 mm. Seed-coat dull; cells smooth. 2n = 14.


Phenology: Flowering May–Jul.
Habitat: Heavy, rocky soils, wet meadows, or along streams
Elevation: 30–1900 m

Discussion

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

"thicker" is not a number."broad" is not a number.

... more about "Allium nevii"
versatile +  and dorsifixed +
cordate +  and linear +
Acuminate (?) +  and Acute (?) +
Dale W. McNeal Jr. +  and T. D. Jacobsen +
S. Watson +
whorled +, opposite +  and alternate +
dilated +
straight +
12 cm120 mm <br />0.12 m <br /> (25 cm250 mm <br />0.25 m <br />) +
falcate +, channeled +  and flat +
2mm;3mm +
conspicuous +
1cm +  and 2cm +
1 +  and 5 +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br />) +
light-brown +
roughened +  and smooth +
quadrate +
membranous +
Oreg. +  and Wash. +
30–1900 m +
connate-coroniform +  and dilated +
sessile +  and pedicellate +
unisexual +  and bisexual +
0.6 cm6 mm <br />0.006 m <br /> (0.8 cm8 mm <br />0.008 m <br />) +
loculicidal +
membranaceous +  and leathery +
Heavy, rocky soils, wet meadows, or along streams +
paired +, paniculate +  and racemose +
pink +  and white +
persistent +
gray +  and brown +
oblong +, quadrate +  and polygonal +
crested +
many;several +
spreading +  and erect +
0.8 cm8 mm <br />0.008 m <br /> (1.2 cm12 mm <br />0.012 m <br />) +
membranous +
zygomorphic +  and actinomorphic +
Flowering May–Jul. +
gray +  and light blue +
2 (?) +  and 6 (?) +
Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts +
2-edged +  and solid +
persistent +
15cm +  and 30cm +
flattened +  and terete +
not expanded +
1mm +  and 3mm +
wind-distributed +
1 +  and many +
obovoid +
Illustrated +  and Endemic +
adnate +  and free +
1 +  and several +
Allium douglasii var. nevii +
Allium nevii +
species +
rose-colored +
persisting +
distinct +
lanceolate +
equaling +  and equal +
sepaloid +  and petaloid +
narrower +
10-30-flowered +
persistent +
9 +, 8 +  and 7 +