familyAloaceae
genusAloe
speciesAloe vera

Aloe vera

(Linnaeus) Burman f.

Fl. Indica, 83. 1768.

Common names: Barbados aloe Curaçao aloe medicinal aloe unguentine cactus burn plant
IntroducedIllustrated
Basionym: Aloe perfoliata var. vera Linnaeus Sp. Pl. 1: 320. 1753
Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis Miller
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 411.

Plants short-stemmed, woody-based, stoloniferous. Stems to 50 cm; scarious leaf-sheaths persistent. Leaves alternate, rosulate to distichous, 10–50 × 10–70 cm; blade glaucous-green to variegated with small white or glaucous dots, irregular bands, or blotches, often reddish near apex or margins, lanceolate to ensate, tapering from base to apex, glabrous, margins green, spiny-toothed, teeth 1–1.5 cm apart. Inflorescences terminal, usually unbranched, racemose, 10–15 dm, usually covered with scalelike bracts; racemes cylindrical, dense, 0.5 m; bracts glabrous or puberulent, with 3 prominent purple veins that confluent at tips. Flowers: perianth yellow; tepals prominently 3-veined, connate basally for 1/2 their length, lobes broadly linear to oblong-lanceolate, apex rounded; stamens 6, included to slightly exserted, slightly unequal; filaments 2–2.5 cm; anthers 2.5–4 mm; style usually exserted; stigmas not expanded; pedicel 2.2–3.3 cm. Capsules somewhat elongate. 2n = 14.


Phenology: Flowering spring–winter, occasionally at other times.
Habitat: Hammocks, sandy areas, roadsides, and similar places in full sun
Elevation: 0 and 1300 m

Distribution

V26 846-distribution-map.jpg

Introduced; Ariz., Fla., Tex., Mediterranean region and Atlantic islands (Canary), Mediterranean region and Atlantic islands (Madeira), Mediterranean region and Atlantic islands (and Cape Verde)

Discussion

This is the aloe of commerce and source of bitter aloe. Most of the world’s supply is grown in southern Texas and adjacent northwestern Mexico and the West Indies. The species is thought to be native to the Atlantic islands and is widely used as an indoor ornamental. It is often cultivated outdoors in the southwestern United States, where it occasionally escapes.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

"dm" is not declared as a valid unit of measurement for this property.

... more about "Aloe vera"
dorsifixed +
0.25 cm2.5 mm <br />0.0025 m <br /> (0.4 cm4 mm <br />0.004 m <br />) +
Walter C. Holmes +  and Heather L. White +
(Linnaeus) Burman f. +
reddish +  and blotches +
tapering;lanceolate;ensate +
Aloe perfoliata var. vera +
glaucous-green;variegated with small white or glaucous dots +
entire +  and spiny-toothed +
puberulent +  and glabrous +
scale-like +
papery;woody +
Barbados aloe +, Curaçao aloe +, medicinal aloe +, unguentine cactus +  and burn plant +
Ariz. +, Fla. +, Tex. +, Mediterranean region and Atlantic islands (Canary) +, Mediterranean region and Atlantic islands (Madeira) +  and Mediterranean region and Atlantic islands (and Cape Verde) +
0 and 1300 m +
2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br /> (2.5 cm25 mm <br />0.025 m <br />) +
sessile +, long-pedicellate +  and 3-merous +
baccate +  and capsular +
loculicidal +
Hammocks, sandy areas, roadsides, and similar places in full sun +
terminal +  and axillary +
sessile +  and simple +
rosulate +  and distichous +
10cm;50cm +
succulent +
10 cm100 mm <br />0.1 m <br /> (70 cm700 mm <br />0.7 m <br />) +
broadly linear;oblong-lanceolate +
spiny-toothed +
3-carpellate +
not articulate +
2.2 cm22 mm <br />0.022 m <br /> (3.3 cm33 mm <br />0.033 m <br />) +
Flowering spring–winter, occasionally at other times. +
Fl. Indica, +
cylindrical +
0.5 cm5 mm <br />0.005 m <br /> (?) +
flattened +
persistent +
Introduced +  and Illustrated +
included +  and slightly exserted +
unequal +
not +  and branched +
ascending +, clambering +  and erect +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (50 cm500 mm <br />0.5 m <br />) +
3-lobed +  and discoid +
not expanded +
slender +
Aloe barbadensis +
Aloe vera +
species +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (1.5 cm15 mm <br />0.015 m <br />) +
stoloniferous;short-stemmed +
plant +  and woody-based +