familyLiliaceae
genusMilla

Milla biflora

Cavanilles

Icon. 2: 76, plate 196. 1793.

Illustrated
Synonyms: Askolame biflora (Cavanilles) Rafinesque
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 26. Treatment on page 347.

Corm ovoid, 1–2 cm; coat brown or reddish-brown, minutely striate, splitting from base into narrow strips that shred and appear fibrous. Leaves persistent, 2–7 (–10), 1 mm wide, 1/2 as long as to equaling scape; blade channeled. Scape 4–55 cm, scabrous on proximal veins. Inflorescences 1–9-flowered, if solitary, one or more undeveloped flower buds often present; bracts 4 in 2 whorls, 5–12 mm, apex acute. Flowers 4.5–18 cm (appearing 2.5–4 cm due to pseudopedicel); perianth-tube with lacuna between stipe angles to within 0.5–5 cm of base, then tube and stipe completely fused into pseudopedicel; perianth lobes spreading, white with green abaxial stripe, 3–5-veined, elliptic, becoming papery and persisting in fruit, eventually split by developing capsule, 1.5–2.5 cm; outer lobes 5–10 mm wide, apex subacute, inner lobes 8–12 mm wide, apex rounded; filaments triangular, 1 mm; anthers yellow, lanceolate, sagittate at base, 3–5 mm, suture margins minutely denticulate, ± crisped; ovary proximally adnate to perianth-tube, ovoid to obovoid, 1 cm, stipe 3–16 cm; style exserted; stigma capitate, minutely 3-lobed. Capsules ovoid, 1.5–2 cm; beak 1.5–2.5 mm.


Phenology: Flowering mid Aug–Sep.
Habitat: Most volcanic soils, dry hillsides, ridges
Elevation: 1000–2700 m

Distribution

V26 709-distribution-map.jpg

Ariz., N.Mex., Mexico, Central America (Guatemala)

Discussion

Persistent reports of the occurrence of Milla biflora in trans-Pecos Texas are due to a collection made by Charles Wright “On the San Pedro, West Texas” in 1851–1852. Wright was not in west Texas during the blooming period of M. biflora in either year. This collection most likely came from along the San Pedro River below Benson, Cochise County, Arizona.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

"thicker" is not a number.

... more about "Milla biflora"
versatile +  and dorsifixed +
sagittate +  and lanceolate +
0.3 cm3 mm <br />0.003 m <br /> (0.5 cm5 mm <br />0.005 m <br />) +
Rounded (?) +, Subacute (?) +  and Acute (?) +
Dale W. McNeal Jr. +
Cavanilles +
whorled +, opposite +  and alternate +
dilated +
0.15 cm1.5 mm <br />0.0015 m <br /> (0.25 cm2.5 mm <br />0.0025 m <br />) +
reticulate-veined +  and parallel-veined +
channeled +
sheathing +  and involucrate +
triangular +
tunicate +  and scaly +
1.5 cm15 mm <br />0.015 m <br /> (2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br />) +
reddish-brown +  and brown +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br />) +
Ariz. +, N.Mex. +, Mexico +  and Central America (Guatemala) +
1000–2700 m +
triangular +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (?) +
pedicellate +  and sessile +
unisexual +  and bisexual +
4.5 cm45 mm <br />0.045 m <br /> (18 cm180 mm <br />0.18 m <br />) +
loculicidal +
membranaceous +  and leathery +
Most volcanic soils, dry hillsides, ridges +
paired +, paniculate +  and racemose +
0.8 cm8 mm <br />0.008 m <br /> (1.2 cm12 mm <br />0.012 m <br />) +
persistent +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (?) +
long-stipitate +
ovoid;obovoid +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (?) +
many;several +
zygomorphic +  and actinomorphic +
salverform +
Flowering mid Aug–Sep. +
persistent +
2;rarely;1 +
4 cm40 mm <br />0.04 m <br /> (55 cm550 mm <br />0.55 m <br />) +
wind-distributed +
flattened +
Illustrated +
1.5 cm15 mm <br />0.015 m <br /> (2.5 cm25 mm <br />0.025 m <br />) +
staminodial +
1 +  and several +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (16 cm160 mm <br />0.16 m <br />) +
3 (?) +  and 1 (?) +
crisped +  and denticulate +
Askolame biflora +
Milla biflora +
species +
sepaloid +  and petaloid +
narrower +