familyPinaceae
genusPinus

Pinus rigida

Miller

Gard. Dict., ed. 8 Pinus no. 10. 1768.

Common names: Pitch pine pin rigide
Endemic
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 31m; trunk to 0.9m diam., straight or crooked, commonly with adventitious sprouts; crown rounded or irregular. Bark redbrown, deeply and irregularly furrowed, with long, irregularly rectangular, flat, scaly ridges, resin pockets absent. Branches arching-spreading to ascending, poorly self-pruning; 2-year-old branchlets stout (mostly over 5mm thick), orangebrown, aging darker brown, rough. Buds ovoid to ovoid-cylindric, redbrown, ca. 1–1.5cm, resinous; scale margins fringed, apex cuspidate. Leaves 3 (–5) per fascicle, spreading to ascending, persisting 2–3 years, 5–10 (–15) cm × 1–1.5 (–2) mm, straight, twisted, deep to pale yellow-green, all surfaces with fine stomatal lines, margins serrulate, apex abruptly subulate-acuminate; sheath 0.9–1.2cm, base persistent. Pollen cones cylindric, ca. 20mm, yellow. Seed-cones maturing in 2 years, shedding seeds soon thereafter or variously serotinous and long-persistent, often clustered, symmetric, conic to ovoid before opening, broadly ovoid with flat or slightly convex base when open, 3–9cm, creamy brown to light-redbrown, sessile to short-stalked, base truncate, scales firm, with dark redbrown border on adaxial surface distally; apophyses slightly raised, rhombic, with strong transverse keels; umbo central, low-triangular, with slender, downcurved prickle. Seeds broadly obliquely obovoid-deltoid; body 4–5 (–6) mm, dark-brown, mottled darker, or near black; wing 15–20mm. 2n =24.


Habitat: Upland or lowland, sterile, dry to boggy soils
Elevation: 0–1400m

Distribution

V2 177-distribution-map.gif

Ont., Que., Conn., Del., Ga., Ky., Maine, Md., Mass., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Pa., R.I., S.C., Tenn., Vt., Va., W.Va.

Discussion

Pinus rigida often has poor form and is not valued highly as saw timber. It is fire successional, sprouts adventitiously, and is frequently shrubby in the northern part of its range. It is known to hybridize naturally with P. echinata.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Pinus rigida"
resinous +
Robert Kral +
Miller +
sessile;short-stalked +
creamy brown;light-redbrown +
persistent +
convex +  and flat +
3 cm30 mm <br />0.03 m <br /> (9 cm90 mm <br />0.09 m <br />) +
0.5 cm5 mm <br />0.005 m <br /> (0.6 cm6 mm <br />0.006 m <br />) +
mottled darker +  and dark-brown +
0.4 cm4 mm <br />0.004 m <br /> (0.5 cm5 mm <br />0.005 m <br />) +
dark redbrown +
self-pruning +
arching-spreading +  and ascending +
aging +  and 2-year-old +
resinous +
conspicuous +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (1.5 cm15 mm <br />0.015 m <br />) +
Pitch pine +  and pin rigide +
rounded +
Ont. +, Que. +, Conn. +, Del. +, Ga. +, Ky. +, Maine +, Md. +, Mass. +, N.H. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, N.C. +, Ohio +, Pa. +, R.I. +, S.C. +, Tenn. +, Vt. +, Va. +  and W.Va. +
0–1400m +
sheathed +  and sessile +
rounded +, 2-3-angled +  and terete +
Upland or lowland, sterile, dry to boggy soils +
arranged +  and fascicles +
10 cm100 mm <br />0.1 m <br /> (15 cm150 mm <br />0.15 m <br />) +
0.15 cm1.5 mm <br />0.0015 m <br /> (0.2 cm2 mm <br />0.002 m <br />) +
pale yellow-green +
straight +
persisting +
5cm;10cm +
2 (?) +  and 3 (?) +
scale-like +
0.1 cm1 mm <br />0.001 m <br /> (0.15 cm1.5 mm <br />0.0015 m <br />) +
0 cm0 mm <br />0 m <br /> (1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br />) +
not winged +  and 2-winged +
20 cm200 mm <br />0.2 m <br /> (?) +
Gard. Dict., ed. 8 +
rectangular +
fibrous;woody +
arranged +  and overlapping +
persistent +
flattened +
relatively thin;strongly thickened +
grouped +  and solitary +
long-persistent +
ovoid +  and conic +
wingless +, winged +, stalked +  and sessile +
persistent +
pendent;more or less erect +
obovoid-deltoid +
0.9 cm9 mm <br />0.009 m <br /> (1.2 cm12 mm <br />0.012 m <br />) +
reduced;well-defined short +
adventitious +
extended +
Apinus +, Strobus +  and Caryopitys +
Pinus rigida +
species +
decurrent +  and elongate +
crooked +  and straight +
low-triangular +
reduced +
1.5 cm15 mm <br />0.015 m <br /> (?) +  and 2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br /> (?) +