Alliaria

Heister ex Fabricius

Enum., 161. 1759.

Common names: Garlic mustard
Etymology: Genus Allium, garlic or onion, and Latin –aria, connection, alluding to odor of crushed plant
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 7. Treatment on page 744. Mentioned on page 234, 246.

Plants with garlic smell when crushed; not scapose; glabrous or pubescent, trichomes simple. Stems erect [decumbent], often branched distally. Leaves basal and cauline; petiolate; basal (often withered by anthesis or fruiting), rosulate, long-petiolate, blade margins crenate, dentate, or sinuate; cauline shortly petiolate, blade margins dentate. Racemes elongated in fruit. Fruiting pedicels divaricate or ascending, stout (almost as broad as fruit [slender, narrower than fruit]). Flowers: sepals erect, oblong, lateral pair not saccate basally, (glabrous); petals oblanceolate, (longer than sepals), claw obscurely differentiated from blade, (apex obtuse); stamens slightly tetradynamous; filaments not dilated basally; anthers ovate or oblong, (apex obtuse); nectar glands confluent, subtending bases of stamens. Fruits siliques, sessile, linear [oblong], torulose or subtorulose, terete, subterete, or 4-angled; valves each with prominent midvein and distinct marginal veins, glabrous [scabrous]; replum rounded; septum complete; ovules [4–] 6–22 per ovary; style obsolete or distinct (to 6 mm); stigma capitate, entire. Seeds plump, not winged, oblong; seed-coat (longitudinally striate), not mucilaginous when wetted; cotyledons incumbent.

Distribution

Introduced; Eurasia, n Africa

Discussion

Species 2 (1 in the flora).

Alliaria brachycarpa M. Bieberstein is endemic to Caucasus.

Lower Taxa

"elongated" is not a number."thick" is not a number.

... more about "Alliaria"
oblong +  and ovate +
Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz +
Heister ex Fabricius +
appendaged +  and unappendaged +
sinuate +, dentate +  and crenate +
much smaller +  and reduced +
urceolate +, campanulate +  and tubular +
branched +  and simple +
well-developed +
distinct +
indistinct +
differentiated +
Garlic mustard +
emarginate +  and entire +
incumbent +  and accumbent +
Eurasia +  and n Africa +
straight +  and curved +
Genus Allium, garlic or onion, and Latin –aria, connection, alluding to odor of crushed plant +
not winged +  and unappendaged +
connate +  and distinct +
actinomorphic +
angustiseptate +, 4-angled +  and terete +
4-angled +, subterete +, terete +, subtorulose +, torulose +  and linear +
alternate +, not +  and rosulate +
cauline +  and basal +
connate +  and distinct +
decurrent +
dentate +  and entire +
pinnatifid +
tenuinucellate +, crassinucellate +  and bitegmic +
campylotropous +  and anatropous +
rudimentary +
trinucleate +  and 3(-11)-colpate +
elongated +
cavers1979a +
mucilaginous +
aseriate +, biseriate +  and uniseriate +
not +  and mucilaginous +
White (?) +, Black (?) +, Brown (?) +  and Yellow (?) +
persistent +  and caducous +
distinct +
reduced +
angustiseptate +, 4-angled +  and terete +
angustiseptate +, 4-angled +  and terete +
tetradynamous +
procumbent +  and decumbent +
entire +  and capitate +
2-lobed +, entire +, conical +  and capitate +
subsessile +, sessile +  and petiolate +
persistent +
distinct +
Cruciferae +
Alliaria +
Brassicaceae tribe Thlaspideae +
scale-like +  and forked +
coiled +, 1-7-veined +  and veined +
anastomosing +
biennial +  and annual +
perennial +, biennial +  and annual +
aquatics +  and terrestrial +
pubescent +  and glabrous +