Peraphyllum

Nuttall in J. Torrey and A. Gray

in J. Torrey and A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 474. 1840.

Common names: Wild crabapple squaw apple
Endemic
Etymology: Genus Pera and Greek phyllon, leaf, alluding to resemblance to leaves of P. arborea
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 9. Treatment on page 662. Mentioned on page 427, 428, 646.

Shrubs, to 20 dm. Stems 1–50, ascending, forming clumps, much branched; bark gray, smooth; long and short-shoots present; unarmed; slightly hairy. Leaves deciduous, cauline, simple; stipules soon deciduous, adnate to petiole and base of blade, triangular, margins entire or serrulate; petiole short or absent; blade elliptic to oblanceolate or linear, 1–6 cm, coriaceous, margins flat, entire or serrulate, venation pinnate, camptodromous, apex with deciduous gland, surfaces sparsely pubescent. Inflorescences terminal usually on short-shoots, 1–3-flowered, cymose, sparsely to moderately hairy; bracts absent; bracteoles absent. Pedicels present. Flowers developing after leaves, perianth and androecium epigynous, 10–20 mm diam.; hypanthium funnel-shaped, 2–4 mm diam., glabrous; sepals 5, ascending to spreading, triangular; petals 5, white or pinkish, obovate to orbiculate, base clawed; stamens 15–20, shorter than petals; carpels 2 or 3, connate, adnate to hypanthium, appearing 4–6-loculed by false partitions, styles 2 or 3, terminal, connate; ovules 2. Fruits berrylike pomes, yellow-orange, globose to ellipsoid, 8–18 mm, glabrous; bitter tasting; hypanthium persistent; sepals persistent, erect to recurved; carpels cartilaginous; styles persistent. Seeds 1–6. x = 17.

Distribution

w United States

Discussion

Species 1.

Peraphyllum shares with Amelanchier and Malacomeles the feature of false partitions within the carpels that partially divide the locules and make the fruit appear to have twice as many locules as the number of carpels (G. N. Jones 1945; K. R. Robertson et al. 1991; J. R. Rohrer et al. 1991). Sequences from multiple chloroplast and nuclear genes indicate that Amelanchier and Peraphyllum are sister taxa (C. S. Campbell et al. 2007).

Selected References

None.

... more about "Peraphyllum"
Christopher S. Campbell +
Nuttall in J. Torrey and A. Gray +
compound +  and simple +
opposite +  and alternate +
elliptic +  and oblanceolate or linear +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (6 cm60 mm <br />0.06 m <br />) +
adnate +  and connate +
Wild crabapple +  and squaw apple +
w United States +
not +  and aggregated +
Genus Pera and Greek phyllon, leaf, alluding to resemblance to leaves of P. arborea +
1 cm10 mm <br />0.01 m <br /> (2 cm20 mm <br />0.02 m <br />) +
unisexual +  and bisexual +
yellow-orange +
globose +  and ellipsoid +
0.8 cm8 mm <br />0.008 m <br /> (1.8 cm18 mm <br />0.018 m <br />) +
not +  and aggregated +
not +  and aggregated +
deciduous +
0.2 cm2 mm <br />0.002 m <br /> (0.4 cm4 mm <br />0.004 m <br />) +
cymose +  and 1-3-flowered +
crassinucellate +
deciduous +
camptodromous +
pinnate +, serrulate +  and entire +
toothed +, unlobed +  and lobed +
inferior +  and superior +
biseriate +  and clustered +
collateral +  and basal +
0 (?) +  and 4 (?) +
free +  and distinct +
adnate +, free +, connate +  and distinct +
in J. Torrey and A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. +
not arillate +
persistent +
free +  and distinct +
erect +  and recurved +
triangular +
free +  and distinct +
1 +  and 50 +
persistent +
basal +, lateral +, subterminal +  and terminal +
elongate +
Peraphyllum +
Rosaceae tribe Gillenieae +
inconspicuous +